View  Edit  Attributes  History  Attach  Print  Search
Main / RollCall

Roll Call

This is a list of all the people who have played in my game over the years in the order they joined the game.

Ω Original Players who participated in the beer run.
Φ - Players who started the Phoenix Era
★ - player of the year award

Ω Original Players that participated in the beer run
Φ - Players who started the Phoenix Era
★ - player of the year award


At the final session for the year I give out a tiered experience point award to those who are there that night. I base it on how many games they attended over the past year, with the person who attended the most getting a small gift as well as the bonus experience points. Over time the award has gone to several different people, with the past few years a teasing competition breaking out between players to be the winner.

YearAttendance Award% of games attended
1993John100%
1994John85%
1995Robert91%
1996Christy93%
1997John97%
1998John & Lorie98%
1999John95%
2000Lorie90%
2001Marco91%
2002Marco94%
2003Marco95%
2004Marco100%
2005Sean98%
2006Lorie100%
2007Christy91%
2008Lorie92%
2009Kaz87%
2010Kaz94%
2011Lisa96%
2012Lisa92%
2013Lisa92%

In order to do this I obviously keep track of when players attend a session. We have had a large amount of gaming sessions over the years, and I am very happy to say that we have had a wide diversity of players over that time. We have had age ranges between youngest to oldest at the table span 30 years. I am also very proud of the fact that I have always had at least one woman as a player at all times over the history of the campaign, and quite often several participating at a time. Every year we have added in at least one new player, also it is often a person who is new to role-playing altogether.

Here is a listing of some statistics about those players over the years. The percentage of games attended is for the current active players. I count as active anyone who has attended 10% of the sessions the previous year. But as we have said from the beginning: Once a Dragonslayer, always a Dragonslayer.


As of December 31st 2013 - Total Sessions 964

First NameGames PlayedYears Played% attendedYear
John5792060%1993
Marco4961651%1998
Lorie479161997
Sean322121998
Mike32192003
Christy254111996
Fritz2281024%1994
Hans207111996
Lisa177418%2010
Robert173121994
Guy149515%2009
Brian149101993
Kaz14852007
Rob12281993
Barb121101993
Beth9352006
Lior9252001
TMO7227%2012
Spring4652001
Mike L.4021996
Jessica4332004
Vicki3722008
Melissa3632000
Elina2732002
Alexandra2421996
Trevor2212003
Michael C.1911997
Mario1841998
Duane1811997
Paul D1652000
Devin1111%2013
Jeff1121999
Bob A1111993
Ksenia1021993
Bill M.2422%2012
Dee1232011
Eric911%2013
Rene921995
Luis831994
Lex832003
Roxanne521998
Michael R332000
Chris B322002
Greg322003
Rob M.312005
Heather111998
Harry211999
Joe Todd112001
Mike O?11993
Joe?11993

Years played is the number of different years that someone has played with us. Because of the long running nature of the campaign people can drop out of the game for an extended time period and then return to play again.